Oscars 2018: The Stars Who Shone At The 90th Academy Awards

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced at the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, at a star-studded ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. His second outing as the host was generously sprinkled with shout-outs to the #TimesUp movement and inevitable jokes about last year’s Best Picture announcement.

The Shape of Water won in four of the thirteen categories it was nominated to, marking the first time since The Artist in 2011 that the winner of the Best Director award — Guillermo Del Toro — also took home the Oscar for Best Picture. Gary Oldman won the Best Actor for his portrayal of Sir Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour and Frances McDormand took home her second Oscar for Best Actress (after Fargo in 1996) for her formidable performance as a mother seeking justice for her daughter’s gruesome murder, thus staying true to the biggest Oscar trends we explored here.

History was also made as Jordan Peele became the first black person to win an Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out. Read on for the complete list of winners (highlighted).

 

Best Picture

‘The Shape of Water’ wins Best Picture; Image: standard.co.uk;

The Shape of Water

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Director

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel Esq.

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

 

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out, Jordan Peele

The Big Sick

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory (Based on the novel by André Aciman)

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

 

Best Film Editing

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

Baby Driver

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Cinematography

Roger A. Deakins won his first Oscar after 13 previous nominations; Image: consequenceofsound.net

Blade Runner: 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Score

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

 

Best Original Song

‘Remember Me’, Coco

‘Mighty River’, Mudbound

‘Mystery of Love’, Call Me By Your Name

‘Stand Up For Something’, Marshall

‘This Is Me’, The Greatest Showman

 

Best Sound Editing

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

Baby Driver

Blade Runner:2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Mixing

Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

Baby Driver

Blade Runner:2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Animated Feature

Coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Best Animated Short

Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane’s ‘Dear Basketball’; Image: tubefilter.com

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Live-Action Short

The Silent Child

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Best Production Design

The Shape of Water

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner:2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

 

Best Costume Design

Mark Bridges won for ‘Phantom Thread’; Image: cineplex.com

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner: 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Documentary Feature

Icarus

Abacus

Faces, Places

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Edith + Eddie

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

 

With the awards season coming to an end, we look forward to another of great cinema. For now, that’s all folks!

 

Featured Image Courtesy: animationalley.blogspot.com